Rare 1794 Book Thomas Jefferson Notes on Virginia NR

4 September 2010
Rare 1794 Book Thomas Jefferson Notes on Virginia NR

Buy Now

Current price:

$63

Rare 1794 Copy of Jefferson’s Book on VirginiaJefferson, Thomas: NOTES ON THE STATE OF VIRGINIA. Philadelphia: Printed for Mathew Carey, 1794. [4], 336 p. plus
folding table (defective, see image) and please note this copy LACKS THE VERY RARE FOLDING MAP. Period binding of calf leather worn and scuffed. Pages exhibit some scattered foxing, but generally quite nice. A serviceable copy.The
second American edition of Jefferson’s Notes on Virginia.  The
folding table, which lists Indian tribes of Virginia is not complete in this copy (see image). This copy is also lacking the very rare folding map.  This copy is notable for having been owned by Timothy M. Bradley of Williston, Vermont. His ownership name appears on the back flyleaf and there is also an interesting early manuscript note possibly in Bradley’s handwritting that states: “An hereditary despotism was not the government we fought for.” Possibly Bradley was a veteran of the American Revolution, but I am not sure. An important work, Jefferson’s only book-length publication.  Howes, U.S.iana J78.   Sowerby vol. 4, p. 301. Evans 27162.Postage to US addresses: $5 by Priority Mail. Always carefully packed. Other countries inquire.

NAPOLEON HILL THE LAW OF SUCCESS FROM 1925 MANUSCRIPTS!

4 September 2010
NAPOLEON HILL THE LAW OF SUCCESS FROM 1925 MANUSCRIPTS!

Buy Now

Current price:

$28

The content in this book is in its original state consisting of the original 15 lessons.  The difference between the 1925 manuscript and the 1928 first edition is slight, but great.  In the 1928 first edition some information from the manuscripts was changed or left out.  This 1925 manuscript edition cuts straight to the point and is very powerful.    This manuscript also predates all other publications and is “unabridged” or “unedited,” meaning it’s in its purest form.

Book will ship via USPS Priority Mail as soon as payment is received and cleared.  THIS IS A NEW $50 BOOK! PUBLISHED BY ORNE.

EDMUND DULAC EXTREMELY RARE 41 COLOUR PLATES

4 September 2010
EDMUND DULAC EXTREMELY RARE 41 COLOUR PLATES

Buy Now

Current price:

$4

rackham-man Store

EDMUND DULAC EXTREMELY RARE FIRST EDITION THUS. Arabische Nächte.: Erzählungen aus Tausend und eine Nacht. Mit 41 farbigen Bildern von Edmund Dulac. Muller & Co. Verlag, Potsdam, Germany, [1920]. Leather. Book Condition:  Highly Collectible; Very Good. Edmund Dulac (illustrator). First Thus. Edmund Dulac- illustrated edition in German of Arabian Nights, 1920. A clean, VG+ copy in its Quarter leather and marbled boards and bright, gilt-lettered spine. Quarto, 235 pgs. 41 beautiful mounted full-colour Dulac illustrations. The spine has been expertly relaid. Corners a little rubbed/bumped. Inside end-papers a bit marked, little or no foxing pages are still very bright. A very nice copy of an extremely rare book. As in Hughey 16iii/jjj/kkk.
Check out my other items – opens in a new window or tab!
Be sure to add me to your favorites list – opens in a new window or tab!

1887 GUSTAVE DORE: BIBLE, DANTE’S INFERNO, DON QUIXOTE

4 September 2010
1887 GUSTAVE DORE: BIBLE, DANTE'S INFERNO, DON QUIXOTE

Buy Now

Current price:

$147

1887 – THE MASTERPIECES OF GUSTAVE DORE, FIRST EDITION. ENGRAVINGS FROM DORE’S BIBLE, THE WORKS OF DANTE’S & MILTON, DON QUIXOTE, FONTAINE 

“MASTERPIECES FROM THE WORKS OF GUSTAVE DORE. SELECTED FROM THE DORE BIBLE, MILTON, DANTE’S INFERNO, DANTE’S PURGATORIO AND PARADISO, FONTAINE, FAIRY REALM, DON QUIXOTE, BARON MUNCHAUSEN,CROQUMITAINE, &C. &C. WITH MEMOIR OF DORE AND DESCRIPTIVE LETTERPRESS BY EDMUND OLLIER. INTRODUCTION BY CHARLOTTE ADAMS.” 
Published by Cassell & Company, Limited, New York, 1887. 
180 immaculate pages aged to an ivory color and darker at the outer edges with 80 full page black & white engravings. Facing each page is a one page filled with descriptive paragraphs of the engravings and quote literary quotations. The pages were originally gilt edged on all three edges though the gilting is worn away leaving a dark brown edge staining with traces of gilt. Clean endpapers, no names, no marks. 
This folio measures: 12″ tall x 9-5/8″ wide x 1-1/4″ thick.
Bound in dark brown faux-Morocco leather cloth with a huge pictorial highlighted with gilt on the front cover & a broad flourish of gilt embossed titling. Titling & pictorials on the spine though the gilt on the spine is worn away. Bumps to the corners and to the top and bottom of the spine with a tiny piece of spine cloth missing from the left bottom edge of the spine.   The book is tightly bound and the hinges work nicely.   
This book comes from the lovely and vast Colonial and Civil War era estate of Auburn Farm, Mrs. “Doctor” William S. McPherson of Thurmont, Maryland just a few miles from the Civil War battlefield of Gettysburg. During the Battle of Gettysburg the McPherson family cared for the wounded of both sides of the conflict, the Conferate and Union soldiers. 

 
 
 

 

SYD BARRETT – PSYCHEDELIC RENEGADES (pink floyd)

4 September 2010
SYD BARRETT  - PSYCHEDELIC RENEGADES  (pink floyd)

Buy Now

Current price:

$1825

UP FOR OFFER IS MY PROUDLY OWNED ,DELUXE COPY OF THE ULTRA RARE,AND ULTRA BEAUTIFUL,PSYCHEDELIC RENEGADES..A LIMITED EDITION OF ONLY 320 COPIES SIGNED PERSONALLY BY SYD BARRETT..( also hand numbered-mine is number230)
PSYCHEDELIC RENEGADES -  ,published in the uk by the wonderful people at GENESIS BOOKS. . Only 950 copies were made,but more importantly the first 320 copies were,miraculously signed by the legendarily reclusive,genius and founder of pink floyd-SYD BARRETT, the book sold out within hours ,(actually  it sold out before it was even finished). For SYD to come out of seclusion and sign  these copies was a truly amazing and remarkable event,which is why this book became so highly sought after and prized by those of us who managed to secure a copy
This volume covers the period in syd,s life between 1968 to 1971 when mick rock was a very close friend of syd,s ,and even lived with Syd for a period of time in his london flat.,The book includes the photo,s taken in and around syd,s london flat which culminated in the cover for the first solo album THE MADCAP LAUGHS, and  further photo,s from Syd,s family home in cambridge. Most of these pictures have never been seen  or published anywhere.
.. Also included is the last ever interview conducted with SYD,from 1971,which is printed here in full for the first time ever.
Along with Mick Rocks memories of Syd, there is plenty of text from another of syd,s closest friends ,Dougie Fields ,who also lived in the london apartment .Fields adds extensively to the story by writing with frankness and humour of his memories of the charismatic founding member of pink floyd
For me ,and many others,SYD BARRETT was a genius. Sadly we only have one pink floyd album and two solo,s albums to go by, but they are true masterpieces in my opinion.And as far as ive ever known,syd,s autograph is extraordinarily rare and never offered up for sale. ,which  makes this book even more extraordinary and collectible and hence its high value.
This unique limited edition book presents in stunning quality the syd barrett photo archives of mick rock.Superbly reproduced in monochrome and full color,along side his memories of the years he spent with syd.
each copy is bound in full leather,with a hard slip case,and  beautifully finished with extensive gold tooling and gilded page edges…
A TRULY STUNNING BOOK…
PLEASE NOTE I WILL SHIP VIA FED EX…FOR $150..i will pay the balance for insurance..to japan u.k. and usa
shipping to australia and new zealand will be $50
 

HARRY POTTER UK DELUXE EDITION BOX SET HARDCOVER X7 NEW

4 September 2010
HARRY POTTER UK DELUXE EDITION BOX SET HARDCOVER X7 NEW

Buy Now

Current price:

$269

HARRY POTTER UK DELUXE EDITION BOX SET HARDCOVER X7 NEW
 
 

Harry Potter Boxed Set (Deluxe Gift Edition) (Contains all 7 books in the series) [Box set] (Hardcover)  
by J.K. Rowling (Author)
 
Brand New, Sealed, In Box.
This is the authentic British special Deluxe Gift Edition published in the UK by Bloomsbury of London.  Extremely rare, never avaialbe in the U.S.
 
General Description
 
Condition: NewAuthor: J.K. RowlingPublisher: Bloomsbury PLC, (1 October 2007)ISBN: 074759368X EAN: 978-0747593683 
Dimensions: 31 x 25 x 16.8 cm
 
About the Books:
 
If you or someone you know is a true fan of the Harry Potter books, this is the perfect set for you! This is an extremely rare Deluxe UK Edition complete hardcover boxed set with all 7 of the UK Harry Potter books written by J. K. Rowling. These UK books have never been published in the US. The books feature original British spelling and dialect.  The result is a uniquely original British twist on the popular stories. Now you can read these wonderful stories the way they were originally envision and written by the author, J.K. Rawling, without the editing that is done to the US versions. 
 
This very special boxed set comes complete with all seven titles in this phenomenal bestselling series. Each book has cloth binding, a ribbon bookmark, gilt-edged pages and gold foiling on its cover. The author’s signature is stamped on the dustcover of each book. The signature comes with only this edition.  Books are enclosed in a sturdy clothbound slipcase stamped with a gold foil train drawing on the side and list of all 7 titles on the back, tied with a red satin ribbon through the box eyelets.
 
 
The books are actually printed in the UK by Bloomsbury of London and are shipped to you directly from the UK. The set you receive is brand new and sealed.  This set is an extremely rare, hard to find, collectible item that is a must have for any serious Harry Potter fan.  It is not an ordinary set of books, rather it is a rare opportunity to enjoy the original UK text in an extraordinary package.

ARTHUR RACKHAM ~ A CHRISTMAS CAROL ~ 1st Edition ~ 1915

4 September 2010
ARTHUR RACKHAM ~ A CHRISTMAS CAROL ~ 1st Edition ~ 1915

Buy Now

Current price:

$88

81lucky Store

ARTHUR RACKHAM ~ A CHRISTMAS CAROL ~ 1st Edition ~ 1915

  CHARLES DICKENS.A CHRISTMAS CAROL.published by Willian Heinemann, printed in 1915.FIRST EDITION / FIRST PRINTillustrations by Arthur Rackham. .The green cloth illustrated boards are in very good condition. The binding is tight, internally text pages in good condition with some light foxing, the pages are free from tears  none are loose.11 (12) illustrations are present and are in good condition.There is an inscription in the frontof the book. I will be listing other rare and first editions from my collection.

20 Signed First Edition Franklin Library Books

4 September 2010
20 Signed First Edition Franklin Library Books

Buy Now

Current price:

$332

Search Our Store

 

Buy With Confidence

• Fast Shipping

• 100 % Money Back Guarantee

• Excellent Feedback

Product Details 20 Signed First Edition Franklin Library Books

What’s Included?

(1) Book, "The Finishing School"  
          o Author: Gail Godwin
          o Publisher: The Franklin Library
          o Year: 1984
          o Edition: Signed by the Author with Letter of Authenticity from the Publisher
    
(1) Book, "The Anatomy Lesson"  
          o Author: Philip Roth
          o Publisher: The Franklin Library
          o Year: 1983
          o Edition: Signed by the Author with Letter of Authenticity from the Publisher

(1) Book, "A Fanatic Heart"  
          o Author: Edna O’Brien
          o Publisher: The Franklin Library
          o Year: 1984
          o Edition: Signed by the Author with Letter of Authenticity from the Publisher

(1) Book, "God Knows"  
          o Author: Joseph Heller
          o Publisher: The Franklin Library
          o Year: 1984
          o Edition: Signed by the Author with Letter of Authenticity from the Publisher

(1) Book, "The Witches of Eastwick"  
          o Author: John Updike
          o Publisher: The Franklin Library
          o Year: 1984
          o Edition: Signed by the Author with Letter of Authenticity from the Publisher

(1) Book, "New and Selected Poems (1923-1985)"  
          o Author: Robert Penn Warren
          o Publisher: The Franklin Library
          o Year: 1985
          o Edition: Signed by the Author with Letter of Authenticity from the Publisher

(1) Book, "Tough Guys Don’t Dance"  
          o Author: Norman Mailer
          o Publisher: The Franklin Library
          o Year: 1984
          o Edition: Signed by the Author with Letter of Authenticity from the Publisher

(1) Book, "Marya – A Life"  
          o Author: Joyce Carol Oates
          o Publisher: The Franklin Library
          o Year: 1986
          o Edition: Signed by the Author with Letter of Authenticity from the Publisher

(1) Book, "The Call"  
          o Author: John Hersey
          o Publisher: The Franklin Library
          o Year: 1985
          o Edition: Signed by the Author with Letter of Authenticity from the Publisher

(1) Book, "Lincoln"  
          o Author: Gore Vidal
          o Publisher: The Franklin Library
          o Year: 1984
          o Edition: Signed by the Author with Letter of Authenticity from the Publisher

(1) Book, "Leila"  
          o Author: J.P. Donleavy
          o Publisher: The Franklin Library
          o Year: 1983
          o Edition: Signed by the Author

(1) Book, "Gods of War"  
          o Author: John Toland
          o Publisher: The Franklin Library
          o Year: 1985
          o Edition: Signed by the Author with Letter of Authenticity from the Publisher

(1) Book, "Death is a Lonely Business"  
          o Author: Ray Bradbury
          o Publisher: The Franklin Library
          o Year: 1985
          o Edition: Signed by the Author

(1) Book, "Journals 1939-1983"  
          o Author: Stephen Spender
          o Publisher: The Franklin Library
          o Year: 1985
          o Edition: Signed by the Author with Letter of Authenticity from the Publisher

(1) Book, "Decision"  
          o Author: Allen Drury
          o Publisher: The Franklin Library
          o Year: 1983
          o Edition: Signed by the Author with Letter of Authenticity from the Publisher

(1) Book, "Nine Women"  
          o Author: Shirley Ann Grau
          o Publisher: The Franklin Library
          o Year: 1986
          o Edition: Signed by the Author

(1) Book, "The Story of Henri Tod"  
          o Author: William F. Buckley, Jr.
          o Publisher: The Franklin Library
          o Year: 1984
          o Edition: Signed by the Author with Letter of Authenticity from the Publisher

(1) Book, "The Fifth Son"  
          o Author: Elie Wiesel
          o Publisher: The Franklin Library
          o Year: 1985
          o Edition: Signed by the Author with Letter of Authenticity from the Publisher

(1) Book, "The Only Problem"  
          o Author: Muriel Spark
          o Publisher: The Franklin Library
          o Year: 1984
          o Edition: Signed by the Author with Letter of Authenticity from the Publisher

(1) Book, "The Long March"  
          o Author: Harrison E. Salisbury
          o Publisher: The Franklin Library
          o Year: 1985
          o Edition: Signed by the Author with Letter of Authenticity from the Publisher

Condition

Previously Owned
No major visible cosmetic damage on any of the books
We guarantee the authenticity of these items with a 100% refund policy

Attention Local Pickup Buyers: This item is located at our Dallas location. Please see our shipping section below for more details.

Attention International Buyers:  Customs fees are the responsibility of the Buyer.  We do not declare items as gifts.  Shipments may experience delays due to customs.  Happy bidding.

This listing was proudly created by __NL 260

   Payment

 
 
 
 
easysale accepts Credit Cards and PayPal.  Items purchased, or picked up in Texas are subject to Texas State Sales Tax. Please do not bid if you do not intend to buy. Items must be paid within 3 days.

   Shipping

Packages are usually shipped within 24 hours of payment receipt (excluding Saturday/Sunday)
Shipping costs for all orders can be determined by the shipping calculator in this auction. All orders are shipped via UPS, FedEx, or USPS.
International buyers, please be aware that you may incur a brokerage and/or customs fee upon delivery. Winning bidder is responsible for shipping charges. We reserve the right to choose carrier based on shipping method selected at time of payment.
Combined shipping is done at the sellers discretion. If you purchase more than one item from us, they may arrive in separate packages.

Any item over $250 will be shipped with a required Signature Confirmation.

easysaledallas:
4443 Lovers LaneDallas, TX 75225
Telephone: 469-759-6266

 
 

   Returns

We strive to earn your positive feedback and 5 stars on every sale!  If any of our buyers ever have an issue – please call or send us a message through eBay within three days of receiving your item – we will do everything possible to make it right. Refunds are offered only if the item was not as described in the auction page.
Please include the following number 60343 in your communication to help us better serve you. 
See above for a link to our contact information.

   About Us

Welcome to easysale, one of eBays greatest Power Sellers!  We have acheived that by being 100% up front in all of our auctions, shipping our product to you quickly and providing our buyers with timely responses to their e-mail or their phone calls.

Dallas/Park Cities Store Location:
4443 Lovers Ln.
Dallas, TX 75225
Hours: 10-6 Mon-Sat
469.759.6266

           

We are a consignment seller that provides a complete solution for turning our selling customer’s valuable items into cash.  We do all the work for the seller and then send them a check. 
It is that easy.
 

 

About Us | Payment | Shipping | Returns | Contact Us
Powered by AuctionSound
eBay Auction Management and Consignment Software

On Aug-30-10 at 07:36:27 PDT, seller added the following information:SquareTrade © AP6.0

NAPOLEON HILL THE LAW OF SUCCESS FROM 1925 MANUSCRIPTS!

4 September 2010
NAPOLEON HILL THE LAW OF SUCCESS FROM 1925 MANUSCRIPTS!

Buy Now

Current price:

$28

The content in this book is in its original state consisting of the original 15 lessons.  The difference between the 1925 manuscript and the 1928 first edition is slight, but great.  In the 1928 first edition some information from the manuscripts was changed or left out.  This 1925 manuscript edition cuts straight to the point and is very powerful.    This manuscript also predates all other publications and is “unabridged” or “unedited,” meaning it’s in its purest form.

Book will ship via USPS Priority Mail as soon as payment is received and cleared! You are recieving a BRAND NEW $50 book! Published by ORNE.

1599: FOLIO. SPLENDID ENGRAVINGS. PRINCES OF TYROL

4 September 2010
1599: FOLIO.  SPLENDID ENGRAVINGS. PRINCES OF TYROL

Buy Now

Current price:

$500

 PRINTED 1599: FOLIO.  SPLENDID ENGRAVINGS.  A MAGNIFICENT AND VERY RARE  ILLUSTRATED RENAISSANCE BOOK OF THE PRINCES OF TYROL   Please note that this is an original antiquarian book, printed in 1599, is offered for consideration starting at $1 and no reserve.  BID WITH CONFIDENCE: Any item may be returned for any reason within 7 days if you are not satisfied upon receipt.  The Book:[ Custos, Dominicus][Henning, Marcu] Tirolensvum Principum Comitvm : Der Gefürsten Grafen zu Tyrol ; Von Anno 1229 biß Anno 1600 ; Eigentliche Contrafacturen ; Sampt Historischer Beschreibung, auß hieuor außgangnem Latein, durch dessen Autorn verteutscht ; Gedruckt zu Augsburg in verlegung Dominici Custodis. Augspurg : Custos, 1599.  [74] p. illus., ports. 30 cm. 32 engr. incl. title.  COMPLETE COPY.. Engraved t.p., with old marginal repair, some staining as depicted, small marginal tears and some wormhole to last three leaves, later endpapers, full vellum.  VERY RARE; only in incomplete copy without the colophon leaf has appeared in 30 years of the American Bool Prices Auction Records. These magnificent engravings are after the paintings in the The Spanish Hall at Schloss Ambras,  one of the most important freestanding halls of the Renaissance with full-length portraits of the princely rulers of the Tyrol.   I have attached a photo at the end from Wikipedia which depicts the famous Hall.”Dominicus Custos (1560 Antwerp – 1612 Augsburg), was a Flemish artist, printer and copperplate engraver, who worked in the service of Emperor Rudolph II in Prague…  Custos and the humanist Marcus Henning  collaborated in producing the work “Tirolensium principum comitum” which appeared in 1599 and depicted 28 Counts of Tyrol from Albert IV (1190-1253) to Rudolf II (1552-1612). Custos was responsible for the engravings while Henning took care of the text and eulogies.” [Wikipedia] Price Reference of another copy that sold in 2000 at auction:Custos, Dominicus. Tirolensium principium comitum. Augsburg, 1599.
Folio, wraps worn & acidic  With engraved full-page ports.
Some staining & browning; Custos lacking the colophon leaf with Gallaeus, Philippus – Les vies et alliances des comtes de Hollande et Zelande…. Antwerp: Christopher Plantin, 1586
Bound with: Martin, Cornelis. Les genealogies et anciennes descentes des forestiers et comtes de Flandre. Antwerp: Jean Baptist Vrings, [1598]. And: 
Sotheby’s New York, Dec 13, 2000, lot 43, $1,900

The Famous Spanish Hall: